Logo fuer Website
PRIVACY POLICY


The contents published on this website are protected by copyright. The contents are created with the greatest possible care. However, the provider accepts no responsibility for their accuracy, completeness and topicality. This website contains links to third party websites. The operators of these websites are solely responsible for their content.

Basic information
This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator (Guitars and more association). The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal regulations. As new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this privacy policy, we recommend that you read the privacy policy again at regular intervals.

Area of application
This privacy policy applies to our website, which is accessible under the following domains ("website"): www.guitarsandmore.ch
It does not apply to other offers which are merely referred to by a link on the website.

Data collection when visiting our website
When using our website for informational purposes only, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser sends to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

    * Visited website
    * Time at time of access
    * Amount of transmitted data in bytes
    * Source/reference from which you accessed the site
    * Browser type and browser version
    * Operating system used
    * Referrer URL
    * Host name of the accessing computer
    * Time of the server request
    * IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.
The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. to be able to clarify cases of abuse. If data must be kept for reasons of evidence, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way.

IP Anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.



Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. all information with which you can be identified. This includes information such as your first and last name, your address and e-mail address, your telephone number or your birthday. This does not include information of a general nature such as "age between 18 and 30 years", which cannot be used to determine your identity. The website operator collects, uses and passes on your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data. You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, to improve our online offer we store (without personal reference) your access data to this website. These are your IP address and other usage data (e.g. date and time of access, name of the page accessed, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider). This is necessary in order to carry out the requested communication process with our website. In addition, there may be certain offers or services for which we ask you for personal data such as name or e-mail address and, if necessary, for further personal information. Correspondingly required information is always marked as mandatory fields. Without this information, it may not be possible to provide you with the desired service and any enquiries you may have cannot be answered.

Contact (registration form, contact form)
If you send us enquiries or registrations via online form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing procedures carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected. Which data is collected in the process can be seen from the respective form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data.

Data processing for registrations for exhibitors and workshops
Personal data is collected and processed when you provide it to us for registration for services and registrations offered on this website. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your data is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data you provide us with for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us, about which we will inform you accordingly below.

‚ÄČAdvertising by letter post
Based on our justified interest in personalised direct advertising, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you within the scope of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business designation and to use this information to send you interesting offers and information on our events by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending us a corresponding message.

Use of social media plugins from Facebook
This website uses Facebook Social Plugins, which are provided by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The integration can be recognized by the Facebook logo or by the terms "Like", "Like", "Like", "Share" in the colors Facebooks (blue and white). Information on all Facebook plugins can be found in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ The plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and scope of the data that the plugin transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. You can find information about this here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that the user has visited this website. It is possible that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged in to your Facebook account during your visit to this website, the aforementioned information is linked to this account. If you use the functions of the plugin - for example by sharing or "linking" to a post - the corresponding information is also transmitted to Facebook Inc. Do you want to prevent the Facebook. Inc. from linking this information to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website. Which data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and which rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook privacy policy. You can find these here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the Google operated YouTube page. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account and using YouTube in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Rights of the user
The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to know free of charge whether and which personal data we store about you. You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. This is subject to statutory storage obligations (see in particular Art. 957 and 962 OR). Requests for information must be addressed to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to demand appropriate proof of identity.

Deletion of data
Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer necessary for its intended purpose and if there are no legal retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Right of objection
Users of this website may exercise their right to object and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.
If you wish to correct, block, delete or obtain information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data (e.g. data in registration or contact forms) or if you wish to revoke any consents you may have given, please contact the following e-mail address: info@guitarsandmore.ch